Antioch High

High school · Antioch Unified School District

Antioch High

Antioch High serves grades 9–12 for 1,823 students in Antioch Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 5 Antioch Unified School District high schools in Antioch. Its 21.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 21.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,042 in 2019–20 to 1,823 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 493 students. 86% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,385 free, 178 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Contra Loma Park (0.6 mi).

At a glance

Antioch High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,823
Teachers84
Students per teacher21.7
Free or reduced-price lunch86%
School typeRegular School
DistrictAntioch Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Antioch High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9462
  • 10493
  • 11470
  • 12398
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,042
  • 2020–211,989
  • 2021–221,891
  • 2022–231,960
  • 2023–241,823
Photos

Antioch High photos

Antioch HighAntioch HighAntioch High
Nearby

Parks near Antioch High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

700 West 18th St, Antioch 94509

(925) 779-7550

State school ID 0730861 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060285000207

Antioch Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Antioch AI

Your Antioch local guide
Hey there!

I'm Antioch AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy