Aerial view of Antioch and the San Joaquin River Delta

High school · Antioch Unified School District

Deer Valley High

Deer Valley High serves grades 9–12 for 1,804 students in Antioch Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 5 Antioch Unified School District high schools in Antioch. Its 21.5 students per teacher matches the median for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,886 in 2019–20 to 1,804 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 500 students. 76% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,115 free, 253 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Prewett Family Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Deer Valley High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,804
Teachers84
Students per teacher21.5
Free or reduced-price lunch76%
School typeRegular School
DistrictAntioch Unified School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Deer Valley High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9425
  • 10500
  • 11403
  • 12476
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,886
  • 2020–211,908
  • 2021–221,736
  • 2022–231,851
  • 2023–241,804
Nearby

Parks near Deer Valley High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

4700 Lone Tree Way, Antioch 94531

(925) 779-7570

State school ID 0730465 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060285005724

Antioch Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Antioch AI

Your Antioch local guide
Hey there!

I'm Antioch AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy