Aerial view of Antioch and the San Joaquin River Delta

Middle school · Antioch Unified School District

Park Middle

Park Middle serves grades 6–8 for 1,025 students in Antioch Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 4 Antioch Unified School District middle schools in Antioch. Its 22.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.7 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,123 in 2019–20 to 1,025 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 6, with 353 students. 86% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (734 free, 149 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Memorial Park (0.1 mi).

At a glance

Park Middle by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,025
Teachers45
Students per teacher22.8
Free or reduced-price lunch86%
School typeRegular School
DistrictAntioch Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Park Middle

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6353
  • 7347
  • 8325
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,123
  • 2020–211,102
  • 2021–22982
  • 2022–23996
  • 2023–241,025
Nearby

Parks near Park Middle

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1 Spartan Way, Antioch 94509

(925) 779-7420

State school ID 6061154 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060285000216

Antioch Unified School District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Antioch AI

Your Antioch local guide
Hey there!

I'm Antioch AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy